Privacy policy

    With this data protection declaration, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, in particular in connection with our website www.renatahanselmann.ch and our other services. With this data protection declaration, we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

    For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions, terms of use or conditions of participation may apply.

    Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.
     

    1. – Contact address

    Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

    Renata Hanselmann
    Homeopathy Practice
    Bederstrasse 31, CH 8002 Zurich

    praxis@renatahanselmann.ch

    We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.
     

    2 – Processing of personal data

    2.1 – Terms
    Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data are processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.
    The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

    2.2 – Legal basis
    We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA).
    We process personal data - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:
    - Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
    - Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPRfor the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our offer permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and to be able to advertise for it as required, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
    - Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
    - Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task which is in the public interest.
    - Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the person concerned.
    - Article 6(1)(d) of the GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

    2.3 – Type, scope and purpose
    We process the personal data that is required in order to provide our services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta- or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.
    We process personal data for the period of time required for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is anonymised or deleted. Persons whose data we process generally have the right to have their data deleted.
    In principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.
    In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject provides to us voluntarily and of his or her own accord when contacting us - for example, by letter, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable aids. If you transmit personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.
    We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

    2.4 – Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad
    We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.
    Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection according to the assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – according to the assessment of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by a corresponding certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the explicit consent of the data subject, are met.
     

    3. – Rights of data subjects

    Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information and the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.
    Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.
    Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable – revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.
    Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).
     

    4. – Data security

    We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute data security.
    Access to our online offer takes place via transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.
    Access to our online offer is subject – as is basically all internet use – to mass surveillance without any reason or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot have any direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.
     

    5 – Use of the website

    5.1 – Cookies
    We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third party cookies) - are data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.
    Cookies can be stored in your browser temporarily as "session cookies" when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.
    You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part at any time in your browser settings. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies – if and to the extent necessary.
    In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for many services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

    5.2 – Server log files
    We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).
    We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. This information is necessary in order to provide our online service in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

    5.3 – Tracking pixels
    We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - including those from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. With pixel counters, the same information can be collected as in server log files.
     

    6. – Social media

    We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our services. Personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).
    The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and terms of use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, which include in particular the right to information.
    For our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, we are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland, insofar as the GDPR is applicable. Page insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use page insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner.
    Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook's data protection officer can be found in Facebook's privacy policy ("Data Policy"). We have entered into the so-called "Responsible Party Addendum" with Facebook and have thus agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the corresponding information can be found on the pages "Information on Page Insights" including "Page Insights Addendum regarding the Responsible Party" and "Information on Page Insights Data" of Facebook respectively.
     

    7. – Success and reach measurement

    We use services and programs to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our online offering and the effect of third-party links to our website. However, we can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offering or parts of our online offering are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the performance and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen particularly popular content or make improvements to our online offering.
    When using services and programs for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are generally shortened in order to comply with the principle of data economy and to improve the data protection of visitors to our website ("IP masking").
    When using services and programs for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the - at least approximate - location. As a matter of principle, user profiles are created exclusively on a pseudonymous basis. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services with which you are registered as a user may be able to assign the use of our online service to your profile with the respective service, whereby you usually had to give your consent to this assignment in advance.

    In particular, we use:
    - Google Analytics: performance and reach measurement; Provider: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; data protection information: Measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) as well as with pseudonymized Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only transferred in full to Google in the USA in exceptional cases, "Privacy and Security Principles," data privacy statement, "Privacy Guide for Google Products" (including Google Analytics), "How we use data from websites or apps on or in which our services are used" (information from Google), "How Google uses cookies", "Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics", "Personalized advertising" (activation / deactivation / settings).
     

    8. – Services from third parties

    We use services of third parties to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such services are also used to embed content into our website. Such services – for example, hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.
    For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our offer as well as from other sources – including cookies, log files and counting pixels – in aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form.

    8.1 – Digital infrastructure
    We use third party services to provide the digital infrastructure required for our services. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

    In particular, we use:
    Cyon: Hosting; Provider: Cyon GmbH (Switzerland); Data protection information: Privacy policy.

    8.2 – Maps
    We use third party services to embed maps on our website.

    In particular, we use:
    - GoogleMapsincludingGoogleMapsPlatform:map service;Providers:Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland; Privacy statements: "Privacy and Security Principles", Privacy Policy, "Privacy Policy Guide for Google Products" (including Google Maps), "How we use data from websites or apps where our services are used" (information provided by Google), "How Google uses cookies", "Personalized advertising" (activation / deactivation / settings).

    8.3 – Fonts
    We use third party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols into our website.

    In particular, we use:
    - Google Fonts: fonts; providers: Google LLC (USA) / Google Ireland Limited (Ireland) for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland; Privacy statements: "What does using the Google Fonts API mean for the privacy of my users?" ("What does using the Google Fonts API mean for the privacy of my users?"), "Privacy and Security Principles," Privacy Policy.
     

    9. – Extensions for the website

    We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library from the JS Foundation. We include the library via the Content Delivery Network (CDN) Google Hosted Libraries (domain name ajax.googleapis.com) so that we can improve the speed of our website. Cookies are only used if they are necessary for the prevention of misuse and for security-related purposes. This is a service of the American Google LLC, which is offered independently of other Google services. For users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, the Irish company Google Ireland Limited is responsible.
    Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy and Security Policy and the Privacy Policy of Google in each case, as well as in the Terms of Use for Google Hosted Libraries.

    10. – Final provisions

    We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.
    We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current privacy policy on our website.